Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Volpetti graduates from

Sacred Heart University

Gabrielle Volpetti, of Jenkins Twp., received a bachelor’s degree in accounting and finance, cum laude, at Sacred Heart University’s 53rd annual commencement May11-12 at the campus in Fairfield, Connecticut.

Luzerne County

Community College

More than 670 students received degrees from Luzerne County Community College at the 51st annual commencement ceremony May 2 at Mohegan Sun Arena. The following Greater Pittston students were among those awarded degrees:

Associate in Applied Science

Michael Balut, Exeter; Zubair Bin Abdul Waahid, Pittston; Matthew Bukevicz, Pittston; Kayla Bulford, Duryea; Nicole Cicon, Pittston; Alexander Dolan, West Wyoming; Jude Fahley, Pittston; Brittany Galli, Exeter; Sierra Gorzkowski, Avoca; Gregory Grabiec, Avoca; Joseph Honis, West Pittston; Elizabeth Hoover, Exeter; Stefani Lasher, West Pittston; Marissa Lombardo, Pittston; Joseph Maslar, Exeter; Maria Mishanski, West Pittston; Cassandra Naylor, Exeter; Leah Nelson, Wyoming; Michaella Pack, Pittston; Anthony Pamias, West Pittston; Courtney Reap, Exeter; Amber Rodda, Exeter; Alexis Romanczuk, Exeter; Charles Ross, Pittston; Megan Schuster, Pittston; Paul Smith, Wyoming; Scott Socash, Wyoming; Nicole Telford, Harding, Exeter Twp.; Shaun Vazquez, Exeter; Ashley Verdine, Pittston, and David Watkins, Pittston.

Associate in Science

Mohammed Almoumin, Pittston; Jonathon Altemose, Harding, Exeter Twp.; Jordan Black, Duryea; Ashlee Blannett, Wyoming; Robert Boney, Avoca; Mikala Borino, Hughestown; Brandie Boyum, West Pittston; Karen Caton, Pittston; Maxine Fabrizio, Pittston; Amanda Gallagher, Wyoming; Kallie Healey, Avoca; Hayden Hernandez, Harding, Exeter Twp.; Christopher Honeywell, Laflin; Dillon Latona, Exeter; Nicholas Lynch, Pittston; Jasmin McClary, Wyoming; Cheryl Milefsky, West Pittston; Tyler Mitchell, Exeter; Alexandra Mondlak, West Pittston; Reiley Paulewicz, West Pittston; Tamala Reich, Exeter; Grace Scrobola, Wyoming; Marina Sell, Pittston; Alexis Smith, Pittston; Lisa Wnenta, Duryea, and Valerie Yeck, Duryea.

Certificate of Specialization

Nicholas Mathers, Wyoming, and Stephanie Sherman, Pittston.

Diploma

Mitchell Rowlands, Exeter, and Nicole Telford, Harding, Exeter Twp.