Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Misericordia University

The following are local Misericordia University students applied and were eligible to participate in the spring commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 12, 2018:

Kaylin Ahearn, Pittston, Nursing, BSN; Laura Baut, Exeter, English, BA; Karen Cefalo, Wyoming, Organizational Management, MS; Maura Chiumento, Yatesville, Health Science (BS)/Occupational Therapy (MS), BSMS; Matthew Evans, Exeter, Biology, BS; Michael Hughes, Pittston, Business Administration, BS; Kaitlynn Kuchta, Avoca, Health Science, BS; William Lesho, Exeter, Information Technology, BS; Emily Lukasavage, West Pittston, Speech Language Pathology, MS; Nicole Mayerski, Pittston, Health Science, BS; Kallie Miller, Pittston, Nursing, BSN; Taylor Miller, West Wyoming, Master of Business Administration, MBA; Leanne Para, Pittston, Health Science, BS; Samantha Scalzo, West Pittston, Nursing, BSN; Tyler Sokoloski, Pittston, Business Administration, BS; Julianna Stella, West Wyoming, Social Work, BSW; Felicia Turner, West Pittston, Nursing, BSN; Megan Velehoski, Duryea, Education, MS; Elyssa Yanik, West Pittston, Nursing, BSN; Kristopher Yonushka, Pittston, Master of Business Administration, MBA.

Luzerne County

Community College

More than 750 students receive their degrees from Luzerne County Community College at the 50th annual Commencement ceremony slated for Thursday, May 24, at 6 p.m., at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Associate in Science:

Jonathon Joseph Lee Altemose, Harding; Ashlie Marie Carr, Exeter; Alexander Finley Carroll, West Pittston; Farrad Kareem Condry, Wyoming; Anthony Cotto, Pittston; Nicole Ann Dale, Avoca; Casey Deaton, Pittston; Aislinn Rose Evans, Pittston; Elizabeth Ashley Foglietta, Wyoming; Matthew Hannon, Duryea; Jared Evan Jackiewicz, Exeter; Sean Lynch, Pittston; John Joseph Marianacci, Wyoming; Maria Regina Marianacci, Wyoming; Alexa A. Menichelli, Pittston; Abbigail Marie Menichini, Avoca; Matthew S. Ramos, Pittston; Kennedy Anastassia Rinish, Pittston; Brandon Thomas Shamnoski, Avoca; Ryan Walter Songaila, Harding; Jordan Alexis Spindler, Pittston; William Joseph Wolf, Wyoming, and John Paul Zborovian, Duryea.

Associate in Applied

Science:

Heather Elan Baranski, Wyoming; Matthew R. Bennett, Pittston; Amanda M. Boland, Dupont; Judith A. Bonk, West Wyoming; Rainy Ann Cloud Boyle, Pittston; Alec Arden Breisch, West Wyoming; Matthew Ryan Bukevicz, Pittston; Ashlie Marie Carr, Exeter; Dakota Alexander Chapman, Duryea; Wesley S. Corrick, Pittston; Corin Elizabeth Dively, Inkerman; Kayli Rayn Drager, Pittston; Brianna C. Dugas, Wyoming; William Michael Golembeski, Pittston Twp.; Ryan E. Gruttadauria, Duryea; John Michael Hall, Exeter; Samuel G. Hasman, Pittston; Jennifer Noel Hengst, Exeter; Colin Clark Herron, West Pittston; Ann M. Hughes, Pittston; Fatou John, West Pittston; Margaret Jean Johnson, Exeter; Alisa Alette May Karsko, Harding; James J. Kearney, Exeter; Kristie L. Kovalick, Hughestown; Abby L. Lee, Wyoming; Taylor Elizabeth Levandoski, Dupont; Katherine Stephanie Lorenzini, Pittston; Victoria Desiree Martinez, Exeter; Lindsay Lea McFarland, Pittston; Jared Thomas McGrath, Wyoming; Maria Rose Mishanski, West Pittston; Jake Lewis Moyer, West Pittston; Ryan Patrick O’Boyle, Pittston; Mark Patrick O’Malley, Harding; Margaret Ann Ostrowski, West Wyoming; Davina Lanette Paisley, Exeter; Albert Armando Pisaneschi, Wyoming; Elizabeth Ann Rafalko, Dupont; Sonexay Sanaphol, Pittston; Ciara Rose Smith, Dupont; Timothy Somers II, Harding; Alaena Marie Swingle, Duryea; Michael John Twardowski, Pittston; Paula Rose Wasluck, Wyoming; Mariel S. Waters, West Pittston; Linda C. Williams, West Pittston; Joseph Frank Wudarski Jr., Duryea, and Dana Marie Zalewski, Pittston.

Certificate of Specialization:

Rebecca A. Battle, West Pittston; Brandie Nichol Boyum, West Pittston; Gina Marie Musto, Pittston; Mark T. Williams, West Pittston, and Christopher Joseph Zawierucha, Pittston.

Diploma:

William Joshua Batch, Avoca; Nicole Marie Scorey, Pittston Twp.; Rachel Marie Stynes, Pittston, and Dana Marie Zalewski, Pittston.