Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Wyoming Seminary

Lower School

Dr. Kathleen Hanlon, dean of Wyoming Seminary Lower School, announced the following Greater Pittston area students were named to the academic high honor roll and academic honor roll for the first trimester of the 2019-20 academic year.

High Honors

Sixth grade: Alex Chen, Duryea; Elizabeth Hannon, Wyoming; Benjamin Mauriello, Duryea, and Isabel Shoemaker, Wyoming.

Seventh grade: Salvatore Aita, Pittston Twp.; Phineas Ruderman, West Pittston, and Brandon Scotto DaBusco, Exeter.

Eighth grade: Eliana Parra, Wyoming; Paul Stevenson, Duryea; Faith Stoshak, West Wyoming, and Tiffany Stoshak, West Wyoming.

Honors

Eighth grade: Adrien Hazzouri, West Pittston; Celeste Perry, Wyoming, and Olivia Sekel, Harding.

Wyoming Area

High School

Dr. Jon W. Pollard, principal of Wyoming Area High School, announced the honor roll for the first marking period of the 2019-20 school year.

To attain high honors, a student must receive a quality point average of 3.75 or higher. To receive honors, a student must receive a quality point average between 3.50 and 3.74.

High Honors

Seventh grade: James Albert Jr., Mia Altavilla, Jake Bonin, Gianna Colarusso, Kendall Day, Addyson Dragwa, Kayden Dructor, Shane Emsley, Phaedra Erzar, Christopher Fath, Jack Golden, Rebecca Gula, Renee Haddock, Michael Janosky, Lily Kasa, Owen Klaproth, Emily Kostik, Nicholas Kryeski, Ella McKernan, Brady Mullin, Nathanael Obrzut, Lucas Palmore, Paul Panek, Kaelee Potoski, Petra Pribula, Lyla Rehill, Matthew Rutkoski, Torin Smith, Abigail Sokaloski, Gage Speece, Andrew Steinberger, Samara Supey, Nathan Thomas, Lily Weiskerger and Kevin Wiedl.

Eighth grade: Lindsay Adams, Tanner Alfano, Liam Burke, Benjamin Byers, Cadance Cable, Dylan Calvey, Liza Chinikaylo, Louis Ciampi, Hubert Dixon, Daniel Feeney, Patrick Golden, David Holl, Thomas Kearns, Victoria Krupkevich, Ryan Martin, Niko Napkora,, Brady Noone, Lucy Obrzut, Roger Orlandini, Gianna Pellegrino, Katherine Potter, Ericka Rosengrant, Matthew Rusinchak, Dane Schutter, Isabella Vogel and Adison Yankovich.

Ninth grade: Robert Alder, Olivia Allen, Nathan Ambrosino, Angelina Antonacci, Madison Askew, Tyler Athmann, Justice Bonikowski, Ryan Bonin, Patrick Branley, Madison Day, Daniel Elkin, Hayden Foland, Kelsey Foy, Sofia Gonzales, Jillian Graham, Eli Harding, Janessa Haros, Jessica Harris, Madeline Hindmarsh, Cecilia Hoover, Rodney Huang, Morgan Janeski, Jocelyn Javer, Madeline Johnson, Carmella Karcutskie, Madelyn Keating, Kacey Kelly, Halle Kranson, Abigail Kryeski, Kayla Leo, Matthew Little, Andrew Lucas, Giovanni Mansi, Joseph Marranca, Caitlyn Maslar, Melania Mazzeo, Aarre Morrill, Christopher Murphy, Braden Nardone, Casey Noone, Nathan Novakowski, Marissa Nowak, Louis Paglianite, Jaden Pepe, Masen Pieczynski, Bianca Pizano, Danielle Pollard, Madison Ratchford, Ella Rau, Jillian Rogish, Olivia Rome, Sofia Sabatini, Carly Saranchuk, , Cassandra Scripkunas, Allie Silinskie, Ethan Speece, Ava Vacula, Jacqueline Vogel, Kalista Weed, Jocelyn Williams, Anna Wisnewski, Dallas Woodruff and Isabella Zelinski.

10th grade: Kayla Barber, Sean Burke, Stephen Cheetham, Madeline Chervenitski, Julia Crane, Quincey Daniels, Miranda Dominick, Kylee Foy, Gabrielle Gamble, Amelia Golden, Alyssa Gustitus, Shelby Hallman, Owen Hizynski, Abby Hoyt, Marigrace Huntington, Mia Jones, Richard Kashuba, Zachary Kostik, Madison Kuharchik,Sabrina Kyttle, Megan Lasher, Hunter Lawall, Amelia Lawrence, Rebecca Lubinski, Evan Melberger, Antonia Minichello, Anna Napkora, Emily Nelson, Jake Olean, Charles Osenkarski, Hailey Patts, Matthew Pelleschi, Zachary Pitcavage, Rocco Pizano, Gerald Pribula, Jesse Quinones, Dylan Rosati, Sydney Ruskey, Ella Schultz, Karina Soto, Bethany Sromoski, Makenzie Switzer, Christina Timinski, Megan Tomsak and Gabrielle Vogel.

11th grade: Charles Alfano, Maria Amato, Olivia Borys, Michael Branley, Branielle Butwin, Zackary Capitano, Robert Carroll, Kelly Casterline, Vanessa Chinikaylo, Gianna Colella, Kailyn Culbertson, Talia Donati, Nicole Donvito, Michalene Flynn, Faith Garrett, Hunter Gashi, Joseph Gober, Branden Hall, Cael Heck, Leonie Heidig, Erika Holweg, Zachary Houston, Michael Javer, Jacob Katulka, Emma Kelleher, Kayla Kiwak, Christina Kosco, Sydney Kruszka, Emily Lewis, Aubriana Marranca, Jessica Martin, John Mazur Jr., Danielle Meade, Isabel Middleton, Jesse Mikoliczyk, Amanda Misson, Audrey Moderski, Stephanie Nowak, Lydia Pealer, Nicholas Pelliccia, Alyssandra Pitcavage, Olivia Polons, Brayden Pope, Rayne Pucci, William Richards II, Kaitlyn Slusser, Ashley Songaila, Violet Stachyra. Carli Tabone, Katelyn Thornton, Grace Washney, Jason Wiedl and Adam Wisnewski.

12th grade: Michael Alba, Gabrielle Andiario, Abigail Barhight, Valerie Barletta, Morgan Beppler, Kiarra Bonning, Julie Bonsavage, Matthew Brown, Nathaniel Cable, Britney Cheskiewicz, Richard Chihorek, Luke Coolbaugh, Cole Coolbaugh, Michael Desanto, Rebecca Dymond, Selena Forlenza, Evan Freeman, Zipporah Fulmore, Joseph Gacek, Abby Giunta, Ellen Glatz, Gabriella Gonzales, Emma Granahan, Jordan Grossi, Jacob Honis, Aiden Hughes, Emma Hurst, Hannah Jenkins, Seth Kopcza, Erich Kopec, Marissa Kovaleski, Melanie Lombardo, Alison Lynch, Sydney Maguire, Samantha Maszeroski, Amanda McCormick, Sarah McCormick, Caitlin McDonough, Sarah McGowan, Kari Melberger, Brianna Misson, Chelcea Morgan, Corey Mruk, Hannah Novakowski, Mary Kathryn O’Brien, Lauren Parente, Ryan Petrucci, Sara Pettit, Brianna Pizzano, Jessica Polacheck, Tierney Porfirio, Jade Reid, Adriana Reyes-Santos, Breanna Rosenko, Madelynn Ross, Natalie Rovinsky, Emma Sands, Tinsley Sarnak, Isabella Scappaticci, Nicole Silinskie, Jessica Skladzien, Brittany Spess, Adrienne Stoss, Lauren Vogel, Samantha Whelan,Maria Wilkes, Karen Williamson, Abigail Yatsko, Cara Yorina and Carley Yuhas.

Honors

Seventh grade: Mario Belza, Krea Bonita, Gavin Brady, Leona Broda, Olivia Bryden, Veronika Chinikaylo, Anthony DeLucca, Luke Fuller, Sarah Gallagher, Arianna Gaylord, Marissa Giardina, Erica Gilligan, Madelin Hassay, Grace Kohl, Hayden Laughman, Aaron Loughney, Noah Marriott, Scott McDermott, Ava Menditto, Conner Novakowski, Pandora Owens, Gavin Owens, Noah Pinkos, Kady Puterbaugh, Chase Speicher, Hannah Stoss, Colby Walsh and Haylee Wasch.

Eighth grade: Anthony Acernese, Diem Kieu Bui-Pham, Trinity Campbell, Samara Campenni, Wyatt Christian, Joseph Colarusso, Anacelia Cortes, Dominic Donati, Braelyn Doria, Marissa Gacek, John Getzie IV, Magdalyn Hallman, Liam Hizynski, Emily Jacien, Colton Krogulski, Jack Mulhern, Anna Musto, Mackenzie Oliver, Caitlyn Phillips, Alexis Pinar, Mia Risley, Jake Shepulski, Briseus Shupp, Calista Stella, Alyssa Stepanski and Alyvia Yatsko.

Ninth grade: Jocelyn Andrews, Aurora Bahara-Michaels, Madeline Boylan, Gabriella Bufalino, Brian Burbank, Kyle Capizzi, Nicholas Cirelli Jr., Sam Coolbaugh, Justin Francis, Julia Furcon, Brendan Graham, Isabel Grudzinski, Jacob Harris, Bryce Harry, Kendall Heck, Benjamin Hollister, Bill Huynh, Dylan Kiwak, Riley Knaub, Dylan Kostik, Joshua Langkam, Jase Matalonis, John Mathis, Ariana Mejia, Skylar Mercavitch, Alexys Moore, Cameron Moser, Drew Mruk, Dylan Petrucci, Vincent Quinones, Katie Rowlands, Emma Sokaloski, William Sorokin Jr., Jakiyah Spellman, Dylan Stoss, Ashley Thomas, Russell Vanauken, Isabella Wilbur and Nicholas Winsock.

10th grade: Megan Beppler, Katlynne Borosky, Michael Brown, Madelyn Cecil, Nicholas Colavito, Matthew Crawford, Logan Dominick, Robert Donnelly, Autumn Dyches, Payton Gallagher, Julia Gatto, Kendalyn Gerhardt, John Hood II, Brennan Keefer, Jake Kelleher, Ashley Kessell, Olivia Kiwak, Sarah Klaproth, Kaitlyn Malet, Alessandro Mannino, Victoria Maywood, John Morgan Jr., Victoria Muller, Delanie Neil, Kayla O’Malley, Sean Petrosky, Holly Robbins, William Rought, Olivia Sellers, Blaise Sokach-Minnick, Michael Szymanski, Abigail Tirva and Michael Vukovich.

11th grade: Alana Aufiere, Ryan Boub, Kyra Britzke, Zoe Brobst, Nasir Condry, Joshua Cruz, Jaleem DeJesus, Gabriella Delicati, Olivia Dobbs, Ethan Elmes, Thaddeus Erzar, Emily Fairchild, Nicholas Furcon, Javier Garcia-Morales, Riley Gerhardt, Ava Gonzales, Logan Harding, Lauren Hearst, Aidan Kremski, Olivia Kwiatkowski, Liam Kwiatkowski, Christian Manganiello, Jenna Moore, Benjamin Musial, Jacob Nelson, Anthony Nelson, Abigail Oliver, Adam Rought, Sierra Smith, Samuel Supey and Jacob Williams.

12th grade: Derek Ambrosino, Megan Askew, Frank Braccini III, Erica Brockway, Josiah Carminati, Cora-Elizabeth Carney, Joseph Chiampi, George Chronowski, Alyvia Denardi, Abigail Drendall, Taylor Ellis, Elyse Freeman, Melissa Gilbert, Taylor Hartman, Brenna Johnson, Hunter Johnson, Sadie Knecht, Sarah Ktytor, Gavin Lahart, Joseph Mazza, Stanley Moderski, Jade Nace, Keegan Neil, Mackenzie Nocchi, Cassidy Orzel, Ciera Partington, Hanna Prutzman, Morgan Rico, Matthew Romanowski, Joseph Sanfilippo, Clara Santiago, Robert Semyon, Jakob Switzer, Audreyauna Volch, Rachel Voychuk, Julie Wardell, Ian Williams, Brian Williams and Chase Yochem.